FanPost

Olympics Day 12 Live

Full schedule from London 2012 site

Highlights for me include: Decathlon, return of Mo Farah in 5000m qualifiers, BMX starts (will there be a main-page posting for this?), Taekwondo starts.

Medal events today:

men: 110m hurdles, Kayak single 100m, kayak double 1000m, canoe single 1000m, 49er sailing, team table tennis, -58kg taekwondo

women: long jump, 400m hurdles, 200m, beach volleyball, kayak four 500m, -49kg taekwondo, 48kg and 63kg freestyle wrestling

open: equestrian jumping individual


Athletics

Men's Pole Vault

Time Event Status
10:00 - Qualification

Women's Hammer Throw

Time Event Status
10:00 - Qualification

Men's Decathlon

Time Event Status
10:10 - 100m
11:10 - Long Jump
13:10 - Shot Put
18:00 - High Jump
21:30 - 400m

Men's 5000m

Time Event Status
10:45 - Round 1

Women's 800m

Time Event Status
11:35 - Round 1

Men's Javelin Throw

Time Event Status
19:05 - Qualification

Men's 110m Hurdles

Time Event Status
19:15 - Semifinals
21:15 - Final

Women's 1500m

Time Event Status
19:45 - Semifinals

Women's Long Jump

Time Event Status
20:05 - Final

Men's 200m

Time Event Status
20:10 - Semifinals

Women's 400m Hurdles

Time Event Status
20:45 - Final

Women's 200m

Time Event Status
21:00 - Final

Basketball

Men's Basketball

Time Event Team Score Team
14:00 - Quarterfinal 4 Russia Lithuania
16:15 - Quarterfinal 3 FranceFrance SpainSpain
20:00 - Quarterfinal 1 BrazilBrazil ArgentinaArgentina
22:15 - Quarterfinal 2 United StatesUnited States AustraliaAustralia

Beach Volleyball

Women's Beach Volleyball

Time Event Team Score Team
19:00 - Bronze Medal Match SILVA J ZHANG X
21:00 - Gold Medal Match United StatesKESSY J United StatesWALSH JENNINGS K

Boxing

Women's Fly (51kg)

Time Event
13:30 - Semifinals
13:30 Semifinals REN Cancan ESPARZA Marlen
13:45 Semifinals IndiaHMANGTE Chungneijang Mery Kom Great BritainADAMS Nicola

Women's Light (60kg)

Time Event
14:00 - Semifinals
14:00 Semifinals TAYLOR Katie CHORIEVA Mavzuna
14:15 Semifinals BrazilARAUJO Adriana Russian FederationOCHIGAVA Sofya

Women's Middle (75kg)

Time Event
14:30 - Semifinals
14:30 Semifinals VOLNOVA Marina SHIELDS Claressa
14:45 Semifinals People's Republic of ChinaLI Jinzi Russian FederationTORLOPOVA Nadezda

Men's Light Fly (49kg)

Time Event
20:30 * - Quarterfinals
20:30 Quarterfinals ZOU Shiming ZHAKYPOV Birzhan
20:45 * Quarterfinals IrelandBARNES Paddy IndiaLAISHRAM Devendro Singh
21:00 * Quarterfinals Russian FederationAYRAPETYAN David TurkeyPEHLIVAN Ferhat
21:15 * Quarterfinals ThailandPONGPRAYOON Kaeo BulgariaALEKSANDROV Aleksandar

Men's Light Welter (64kg)

Time Event
21:30 * - Quarterfinals
21:30 * Quarterfinals IGLESIAS SOTOLONGO Roniel RAHMONOV Uktamjon
21:45 * Quarterfinals KazakhstanYELEUSSINOV Daniyar ItalyMANGIACAPRE Vincenzo
22:00 * Quarterfinals Great BritainSTALKER Thomas MongoliaURANCHIMEG Munkh-Erdene
22:15 * Quarterfinals AustraliaHORN Jeffrey UkraineBERINCHYK Denys

Men's Light Heavy (81kg)

Time Event
22:30 * - Quarterfinals
22:30 * Quarterfinals la CRUZ PERAZA Julio FALCAO FLORENTINO Yamaguchi
22:45 * Quarterfinals UzbekistanRASULOV Elshod Russian FederationMEKHONTCEV Egor
23:00 * Quarterfinals KazakhstanNIYAZYMBETOV Adilbek Islamic Republic of IranROUZBAHANI Ehsan
23:15 * Quarterfinals UkraineGVOZDYK Oleksandr AlgeriaBENCHABLA Abdelhafid

Canoe Sprint

Men's Kayak Single (K1) 1000m

Time Event Status
09:30 - Finals

Men's Canoe Single (C1) 1000m

Time Event Status
09:48 - Finals

Men's Kayak Double (K2) 1000m

Time Event Status
10:16 - Finals

Women's Kayak Four (K4) 500m

Time Event Status
10:44 - Finals

Cycling - BMX

Women's BMX

Time Event Status
15:00 - Seeding Run

Men's BMX

Time Event Status
15:40 - Seeding Run

Diving

Women's 10m Platform

Time Event Status
19:00 - Preliminary Round

Equestrian

Individual Jumping

Time Event Status
12:00 - Final Round A
14:55 - Final Round B

Handball

Men's Handball

Time Event Team Score Team
11:00 - Quarterfinal Iceland Hungary
14:30 - Quarterfinal SpainSpain FranceFrance
18:00 - Quarterfinal SwedenSweden DenmarkDenmark
21:30 - Quarterfinal CroatiaCroatia TunisiaTunisia

Hockey

Women's Hockey

Time Event Team Score Team
08:30 - Classification 9-10 Japan South Africa
11:30 - Classification 7-8 KoreaKorea GermanyGermany
15:30 - Semifinal 1 NetherlandsNetherlands New ZealandNew Zealand
20:00 - Semifinal 2 ArgentinaArgentina Great BritainGreat Britain

Sailing

Women's 470

Time Event Status
12:00 - Race 9
13:30 * - Race 10

Men's 49er

Time Event Status
13:00 - Medal Race

Women's Elliott 6m

Time Event Status
14:00 * - Quarterfinal 1
14:05 * - Quarterfinal 2
14:30 * - Quarterfinal 3
14:35 * - Quarterfinal 4

Table Tennis

Men's Team

Time Event Team Score Team
11:00 - Bronze Medal Match
11:00 - Bronze Medal Match Germany Hong Kong, CHN
15:30 - Gold Medal Match
15:30 - Gold Medal Match China Korea

Taekwondo

Women's -49kg

Time Event
09:00 - Preliminary Round
09:00 Preliminary Round WU Jingyu ZAMORA GORDILLO Elizabeth
09:30 Preliminary Round Papua New GuineaTONA Theresa JapanKASAHARA Erika
10:00 Preliminary Round CroatiaZANINOVIC Lucija Central African RepublicKANG Seulki
10:30 Preliminary Round ArgentinaLOPEZ RODRIGUEZ Carola Malvina MoroccoATABROUR Sanaa
11:00 Preliminary Round SpainYAGUE ENRIQUE Brigitte PanamaCARSTENS SALCEDA Carolena
11:30 Preliminary Round JordanHATAHET Raya MexicoALEGRIA PENA Jannet
12:00 Preliminary Round ThailandSONKHAM Chanatip Russian FederationKIM Kristina
12:30 Preliminary Round GermanyMANZ Sumeyye Taipei (Chinese Taipei)YANG Shu-Chun
15:00 - Quarterfinals
17:00 - Semifinals
20:00 - Repechage & Bronze
22:15 - Gold Medal Final

Men's -58kg

Time Event
09:15 - Preliminary Round
09:15 Preliminary Round GONZALEZ BONILLA Joel SANLI Uno
09:45 Preliminary Round MexicoGARCIA de LEON Diego AustraliaKHALIL Safwan
10:15 Preliminary Round AlgeriaMOKDAD El-Yamine ColombiaMUNOZ OVIEDO Oscar
10:45 Preliminary Round YemenAL-KUBATI Tameem Mohammed Ahmed Dominican RepublicMERCEDES REYES Yulis
11:15 Preliminary Round ThailandKARAKET Pen-Ek Republic of KoreaLEE Daehoon
11:45 Preliminary Round KazakhstanMAMAYEV Nursultan EgyptBAYOUMI Tamer
12:15 Preliminary Round Russian FederationDENISENKO Alexey Costa RicaOVIEDO Heiner
12:45 Preliminary Round VietnamLE Huynh Chau Taipei (Chinese Taipei)WEI Chen-Yang
15:15 - Quarterfinals
17:15 - Semifinals
20:15 - Repechage & Bronze
22:30 - Gold Medal Final

Volleyball

Men's Volleyball

Time Event Team Score Team
14:00 - Quarterfinal 3 Argentina Brazil
16:00 - Quarterfinal 4 United StatesUnited States ItalyItaly
19:30 - Quarterfinal 2 PolandPoland RussiaRussia
21:30 - Quarterfinal 1 BulgariaBulgaria GermanyGermany

Water Polo

Men's Water Polo

Time Event Team Score Team
14:30 - Quarterfinal Spain Montenegro
15:50 - Quarterfinal AustraliaAustralia SerbiaSerbia
18:40 - Quarterfinal ItalyItaly HungaryHungary
20:00 - Quarterfinal CroatiaCroatia United StatesUnited States

Wrestling

Women's 48kg Freestyle

Time Event
13:00 - Qualifications
13:00 Qualifications MATKOWSKA Iwona Nina BERMUDEZ Patricia Alejandra
13:00 Qualifications MongoliaDAVAASUKH Otgontsetseg ColombiaCASTILLO HIDALGO Carolina
13:00 Qualifications United States of AmericaCHUN Clarissa Kyoko Mei Ling People's Republic of ChinaZHAO Shasha
13:16 * - 1/8 Finals
13:16 * 1/8 Finals MEZIEN Maroi OBARA Hitomi
13:16 * 1/8 Finals KazakhstanESHIMOVA Zhuldyz BelarusKALADZINSKAYA Vanesa
13:24 * 1/8 Finals
13:24 * 1/8 Finals VenezuelaCARIPA CASTILLO Mayelis Yesenia GermanyENGELHARDT Alexandra
13:24 * 1/8 Finals CanadaHUYNH Carol VietnamNGUYEN Thi Lua
13:32 * 1/8 Finals
13:32 * 1/8 Finals UkraineMERLENI Irini Republic of KoreaKIM Hyungjoo
13:32 * 1/8 Finals SenegalSAMBOU Isabelle Côte d'IvoireBENIE Tanoh
14:04 * - Quarterfinals
15:08 * - Semifinals
17:45 * - Repechage & Bronze
19:03 * - Gold Medal Final

Women's 63kg Freestyle

Time Event
13:08 * - Qualifications
13:08 * Qualifications SHALYGINA Yelena OSTAPCHUK Yuliya
13:08 * Qualifications TurkeyYESILIRMAK Elif Jale CubaVIDIAUX LOPEZ Katerina
13:08 * Qualifications GuamDUNN Maria Mcqueen Russian FederationVOLOSOVA Lubov
13:16 * Qualifications Guinea-BissauMENDONCA Jacira Francisco HungarySASTIN Marianna
13:40 * - 1/8 Finals
13:40 * 1/8 Finals MICHALIK Monika Ewa OBORUDUDU Blessing
13:40 * 1/8 Finals KyrgyzstanTYNYBEKOVA Aisuluu SwedenJOHANSSON Henna
13:40 * 1/8 Finals Central African RepublicDATTY-NGONGA TARA-AGOUE Sylvie MongoliaSORONZONBOLD Battsetseg
13:48 * 1/8 Finals
13:48 * 1/8 Finals CanadaDUGRENIER Martine JapanICHO Kaori
13:48 * 1/8 Finals LatviaGRIGORJEVA Anastasija United States of AmericaPIROZHKOV Elena Sergey
13:56 * 1/8 Finals
13:56 * 1/8 Finals Democratic People's Republic  of KoreaCHOE Un Gyong People's Republic of ChinaJING Ruixue
14:36 * - Quarterfinals
15:24 * - Semifinals
17:54 * - Repechage & Bronze
19:48 * - Gold Medal Final

* Estimated start time The schedule is subject to change. Order of play to be confirmed.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Podium Cafe

You must be a member of Podium Cafe to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Podium Cafe. You should read them.

Join Podium Cafe

You must be a member of Podium Cafe to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Podium Cafe. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.