Videos, photos & news from last week's women's racing - 3rd June 2014

Penny Rowson and Helen Wyman before the Edinburgh Tour Series - Sarah Connolly

Last week we had a ton of women's races in Europe and the USA, so it's got to be time for another round-up post, right? I'm sure I've missed a lot, so if you've seen more, please do add it to the comments. There's so much that's happened last week, I'm keeping the narrative to a minimum! (If you'd like narrative and context and more conversations about the racing, listen to omnevelnihil and I discuss the week's action, in our latest women's cycling podcast, with even more videos in the post.

Boels Rental Hills Classic, the Netherlands

This is always a fantastic race in the heart of the Valkenburg region (you may remember it as the Holland Hills Classic) - and this year, as well as racing over the Cauberg and all those other beautiful Dutch hills, they had an uphill finish.  Glorious!

Full results

1. Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, 3:36:38
2. Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, + 00:03
3. Amy Pieters (Ned) Liv-Shimano, + 00:05
4. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 00:44
5. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels-Dolmans, + 03:03
6. Sabrina Stultiens, (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, s.t.
7. Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 05:07
8. Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels-Dolmans, s.t.
9. Sofie de Vuyst (Bel) Futurumshop.nl-Zannata, s.t.
10. Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Hitec Products, s.t.

***

Grand Prix de Plumelec-Morbihan Dames, France

Results

1.   Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products, 3:06:30
2.   Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products, s.t.
3.   Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Poitou-Chatentes.Futuroscope.86, + 02:14
4.   Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek, + 03:56
5.   Manon Soutris (Fra) Poitou-Chatentes.Futuroscope.86, + 03:57
6.   Edwige Pitel (Fra) Michela Fanini, + 04:00
7.   Shayla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Lointek, + 04:08
8.   Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Chatentes.Futuroscope.86, + 04:42
9.   Marion Sicot (Fra) s.t.
10. Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Lointek. s.t.

***

Rabobank Marianne Vos Classic, the Netherlands

aka the Dorpenomloop Aalburg

Results

1.   Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, 2:54:45
2.   Lucy Garner (GBr) Liv-Shimano, s.t.
3.   Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
4.   Sara Mustonen (Swe) Liv-Shimano, s.t.
5.   Kim de Baat (Ned) Park Hotel Valkenburg, s.t.
6.   Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana-BePink, s.t.
7.   Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, + 00:03
8.   Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana-BePink, s.t.
9.   Vera Koeddoder (Ned) Bigla, s.t.
10. Lotte van Hoek (Ned) Jan van Arckel, s.t.

***

Auensteiner-Radsporttage

I can't find any photos or videos (if you can, add them to the comments!) but the results are on Cycling Fever - Stage 1 ITT and Stage 2, and here's the General Classification

1.  Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, 3:47:53
2.   Martina Ritter (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana, + 00:33
3.   Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, + 00:45
4.   Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico-Faren, + 00:59
5.   Reta Trotman (NZl) Maxx-Solar, + 01:15
6.   Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized-lululemon, + 01:38
7.   Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels-Dolmans, + 02:10
8.   Esther Fennel (Ger) Koga Ladies-Central Rhede, + 02:52
9.   Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado de Mexico-Faren, + 03:19
10. Taryn Heather (Aus) Bigla, + 03:29

***

Gooik-Geraardsbergen-Gooik, Belgium

Photos and report from ORICA-AIS, report on Rabo-Liv's site and report by Boels-Dolmans and their photos

1.   Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, 3:41:40
2.   Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
3.   Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products, s.t.
4.   Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) ORICA-AIS, + 00:08
5.   Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Hitec Products, + 00:26
6.   Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products, + 00:28
7.   Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
8.   Liesbet de Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol, s.t.
9.   Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels-Dolmans, s.t.
10. Amy Pieters (Ned) Liv-Shimano, s.t.

***

Parx Casino Philly Cycling Classic, USA

Here's the full video coverage - the first time Jim the cameraman had done this kind of thing - and while the stream started pretty, erm, interestingly, it got better towards the end.  And a teenytiny video at the bottom of this race report from Montgomery Media.

Update - Evelyn Stevens talks after her win

Photos and results on the race website - Race report and results and photos on Cyclingnews - Photos from the men's and women's races on NewsWorks

1.   Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon, 2:28:57
2.   Lex Albrecht (Can) Twenty 16, s.t.
3.   Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefits, s.t.
4.   Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana-BePink, s.t.
5.   Flavia Oliviera (Bra) Firefighters Upsala, s.t.
6.   Lizzie Williams (Aus) Vanderkitten, s.t.
7.   Mara Abbott (USA) UnitedHeathcare, s.t.
8.   Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHeathcare, s.t.
9.   Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Tibco, s.t.
10. Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy

***

Non-UCI races

Glencoe Grand Prix (part of the USA Crits series)

***

Matrix GP #3 at the Tour Series, Edinburgh, Scotland

I was there!  The lovely Matrix-Vulpine team took me, and here are my photos.  For the results, scroll down here.

The tv coverage of the Edinburgh round of the Tour Series, and all the tv coverage of the other races so far - an hour for each programme, each available for 30 days after the race (geo-restricted to the UK - but you can see them from elsewhere with Hola or Tunnelbear set to the UK)

***

Non-road

There was so much MTB this weekend - Cross country and Eliminator at the 2014 Albstadt MTB World Cup, and the 2nd round of the Enduro World Series at TweedloveHere's my blog full of videos, photos and more.

Here's some BMX from World Champion Caroline Buchanan, including how the women's sport is progressing

And have you ever watched Trials?  Here's video from the World Cup in Krakow

***

Even more video!

Loved this video following the Canadian National Team's DS Denise Kelly, talking about her role

Video interview with USA national Crit, ITT and Road Champion Alison Powers on Universal Sports

***

Podcasts

Clara Beard and I interviewed each other about working at bike races on the social media side - Clara on the Tour of the Gila, and for Tour Tracker at the Tour of California and the USA National Championships, and me at the Friends Life Women's Tour.

The Hub is an Australian podcast from with track World Champion & Olympic star Katherine Bates and Aussie Cyclingnews editor Zeb Woodpower.  This one's the women's cycling edition, featuring special guests Kelvin Rundle, manager of the Sydney Uni Velo team (and incredible cycling supporter) with an exclusive announcement about the team stepping up, and Gina Ricardo, who races on the team.

***

Tired?  I am too - but I always want more video and photos, so if you've seen something fun recently, add it to the comments!

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Podium Cafe

You must be a member of Podium Cafe to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Podium Cafe. You should read them.

Join Podium Cafe

You must be a member of Podium Cafe to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Podium Cafe. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.