clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Time to Kick Off the Vuelta-Only Virtual Directeur Sportif Competition!

New, comments

I'm probably jumping the gun a bit, but here are the two items you need to start planning your Vuelta VDS squad: the points listing and a spreadsheet. Right now the spreadsheet is read-only but will shortly be ready for you to fill out. For now, though, read the spreadsheet, or go down to the flip, for the point values you need to formulate your team.

The rules!

  • Each team must select nine riders from the assembled list. See this spreadsheet, or scroll down onto the flip.
  • Each team has a budget of up to 45 points to spend on nine riders.
  • Each team may have, at most, one rider worth at least 15 points. Otherwise the larger budget would lead to a lot of similar-looking teams.
  • Review the scoring system carefully! We give points for stage wins and top placings, for holding onto a jersey, and for winning the final competition. The GC winner gets the biggest reward, but secondary placings are important too, and stage wins are nothing to sneeze at.
  • One entry per user. To enter, all you need is to be ra registered user of this site, which itself doesn't technically require any truthful information.
  • Rosters must be submitted by email no later than Friday, August 31, at noon Pacific. You can certainly turn them in sooner, and if you do, you can continue to make changes to the roster you turned in, up until the final deadline. However, try to keep this to a minimum; turn in your roster when you're pretty sure about it.
  • We will eventually have prizes for each winner of the grand tour VDS comps, something wearable. So don't settle for second best. Enjoy, as always!

Ag2r Prevoyance

  1. Arrieta Lujambio José Luis, (Sp) 4.0
  2. Deignan Philip, (Irl) 1.5
  3. Dion Renaud, (F) 1.5
  4. Dumoulin Samuel, (F) 3.0
  5. Dupont Hubert, (F) 1.5
  6. Goubert Stéphane, (F) 1.5
  7. Krivtsov Yuriy, (Ukr) 1.5
  8. Nazon Jean-Patrick, (F) 6.0
  9. Turpin Ludovic (F) 4.5
Andalucia - Cajasur
  1. Ferrio Luque Jorge, (Sp) 1.5
  2. Lopez Gil José Antonio, (Sp) 2.5
  3. Martinez Perez Francisco Jose, (Sp) 2.0
  4. Olmo Menacho Juan, (Sp) 1.5
  5. Ortega Ocana Manuel, (Sp) 1.5
  6. Perez Rodriguez Luis, (Sp) 1.5
  7. Perez Romero Luis, (Sp) 1.5
  8. Ruiz Sanchez Jose, (Sp) 1.5
  9. Vazquez Hueso Manuel, (Sp) 1.5
Bouygues Telecom
  1. Belgy Julien, (F) 1.5
  2. Bernaudeau Giovanni, (F) 1.5
  3. Champion Dimitri, (F) 3.0
  4. Claude Mathieu, (F) 1.5
  5. Clerc Aurélien, (Swi) 2.5
  6. Florencio Cabre Xavier, (Sp) 5.0
  7. Haddou Saïd, (F) 1.5
  8. Jerome Vincent, (F) 1.5
  9. Pütsep Erki, (Est) 1.5
Caisse d'Epargne
  1. Pereiro Sio Oscar, (Sp) 14.0
  2. Erviti Imanol, (Sp) 1.5
  3. Garcia Acosta José Vicente, (Sp) 2.5
  4. Horrach Rippoll Joan, (Sp) 4.0
  5. Karpets Vladimir, (Rus) 17.0
  6. Lopez Garcia David, (Sp) 7.0
  7. Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin, (Sp) 1.5
  8. Sanchez Gil Luis Leon, (Sp) 6.5
  9. Zandio Echaide Xabier, (Sp) 4.5
Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
  1. Auge Stéphane, (F) 5.5
  2. Chavanel Sylvain, (F) 8.0
  3. Duque Leonardo, (Col) 1.5
  4. Fernandez Bustinza Bingen, (Sp) 1.5
  5. Hary Maryan, (F) 1.5
  6. Lequatre Geoffroy, (F) 2.5
  7. Minard Sébastien, (F) 1.5
  8. Monfort Maxime, (B) 1.5
  9. Monier Damien, (F) 1.5
Credit Agricole
  1. Bodrogi Laszlo, (Hun) 7.5
  2. Botcharov Alexandre, (Rus)  5.5
  3. Caucchioli Pietro, (I) 3.0
  4. Furlan Angelo, (I) 1.5
  5. Kern Christophe, (F) 1.5
  6. Pauriol Rémi, (F) 1.5
  7. Poilvet Benoît, (F) 1.5
  8. Renshaw Mark, (Aus) 1.5
  9. Talabardon Yannick, (F) 1.5
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
  1. Brajkovic Janez Slo  11.5
  2. Danielson Thomas, (USA)  16.0
  3. Davis Allan, (Aus)  8.0
  4. Devolder Stijn, (B)  9.5
  5. Martinez De Esteban Egoi, (Sp) 1.5
  6. Noval Gonzalez Benjamin, (Sp) 1.5
  7. Paulinho Sergio Miguel Moreira, (P) 1.5
  8. Rubiera Vigil José Luis, (Sp) 1.5
  9. Vaitkus Tomas, (Lit) 3.5
Euskaltel - Euskadi
  1. Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel, (Sp)  13.5
  2. Zubeldia Agirre Haimar, (Sp) 8.0
  3. Anton Hernandez Igor, (Sp)  6.0
  4. Fernandez Koldo, (Sp)  12.0
  5. Galparsoro Martinez Dionisio, (Sp) 1.5
  6. Hernandez Gutierrez Aitor, (Sp) 1.5
  7. Isasi Flores Inaki, (Sp) 1.5
  8. Landaluze Intxaurraga Inigo, (Sp) 3.0
  9. Oroz Ugalde Juan Jose, (Sp) 1.5
Française Des Jeux
  1. Da Cruz Carlos, (F) 6.0
  2. Delage Mickael, (F) 1.5
  3. Lövkvist Thomas, (S) 4.0
  4. Marichal Thierry, (B) 1.5
  5. McGee Bradley, (Aus) 5.0
  6. Mcleod Ian Rsa 1.5
  7. Monnerais Cyrille, (F) 1.5
  8. Roy Jérémy, (F) 1.5
  9. Veikkanen Jussi, (Fin) 1.5
Gerolsteiner
  1. Fothen Markus, (G) 7.5
  2. Fröhlinger Johannes, (G) 1.5
  3. Hiekmann Torsten, (G) 1.5
  4. Klinger Tim, (G) 1.5
  5. Moletta Andrea, (I) 1.5
  6. Rebellin Davide, (I) 6.0
  7. Schumacher Stefan, (G) 8.5
  8. Stamsnijder Tom, (Nl) 1.5
  9. Zaugg Oliver, (Swi) 1.5
Karpin Galicia
  1. Castano Panadero Carlos, (Sp) 1.5
  2. Cesar Veloso Gustavo, (Sp) 1.5
  3. Dominguez Lemos Gustavo, (Sp) 1.5
  4. Garcia Dapena David, (Sp) 1.5
  5. Gonzalez Capilla Santos, (Sp) 1.5
  6. Herrero Llorente David, (Sp) 1.5
  7. Mouron Doldan Juan Francisco, (Sp) 1.5
  8. Troncoso Sobrino Ramon, (Sp) 1.5
  9. Vorganov Eduard, (Rus) 1.5
Lampre-Fondital
  1. Cunego Damiano, (I) 11.5
  2. Bennati Daniele, (I)  12.0
  3. Franzoi Enrico, (I) 1.5
  4. Loosli David, (Swi) 1.5
  5. Marzano Marco, (I) 1.5
  6. Possoni Morris, (I) 1.5
  7. Szmyd Sylvester Pol 4.5
  8. Tiralongo Paolo, (I) 1.5
  9. Vila Errandonea Patxi Javier, (Sp) 2.5
Liquigas
  1. Beltran Martinez Manuel, (Sp)  7.0
  2. Backstedt Magnus, (S) 4.0
  3. Bertagnolli Leonardo, (I) 3.5
  4. Calcagni Patrick, (Swi) 1.5
  5. Chicchi Francesco, (I) 3.5
  6. Da Dalto Mauro, (I) 1.5
  7. Kreuziger Roman, (Cz) 1.5
  8. Pellizotti Franco, (I) 6.5
  9. Vanotti Alessandro, (I) 1.5
Predictor-Lotto
  1. Evans Cadel, (Aus)  19.0
  2. Aerts Mario, (B) 1.5
  3. Brandt Christophe, (B) 1.5
  4. Dockx Bart, (B) 1.5
  5. Horner Christopher, (USA) 3.0
  6. Jufre Pou Josep, (Sp) 3.0
  7. Roesems Bert, (B) 1.5
  8. Sentjens Roy, (B) 1.5
  9. Van Huffel Wim, (B)2.0
Quick Step - Innergetic
  1. Garate Juan Manuel, (Sp)  7.0
  2. Barredo Llamazales Carlos, (Sp) 3.0
  3. Bettini Paolo, (I)  6.5
  4. Boonen Tom, (B)  12.0
  5. Hulsmans Kevin, (B) 1.5
  6. Tonti Andrea, (I) 1.5
  7. Verheyen Geert, (B) 1.5
  8. Vigano Davide, (I) 1.5
  9. Wynants Maarten, (B) 1.5
Rabobank
  1. Menchov Denis, (Rus)  17.5
  2. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto, (Col) 5.5
  3. De Maar Marc, (Nl) 1.5
  4. Eltink Theo, (Nl) 1.5
  5. Freire Gomez Oscar, (Sp) 12.5
  6. Horrillo Munoz Pedro, (Sp) 3.0
  7. Langeveld Sebastian, (Nl) 1.5
  8. Moerenhout Koos, (Nl) 1.5
  9. Posthuma Joost, (Nl) 1.5
Relax - GAM
  1. Burgos Rojo Nacor, (Sp) 1.5
  2. Elias Galindo Jose Miguel, (Sp) 1.5
  3. Garcia De Mateo Rubio Raul, (Sp) 1.5
  4. Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor Oscar, (Sp) 1.5
  5. Hernandez Blazquez Jesus, (Sp) 1.5
  6. Moreno Fernandez Daniel, (Sp) 1.5
  7. Sanchez Pimienta Julian, (Sp) 1.5
  8. Terciado Sacedo Francisco José, (Sp) 1.5
  9. Vallejo Dominguez Angel, (Sp) 1.5
Saunier Duval - Prodir
  1. Gomez Marchante José Angel, (Sp)  10.0
  2. Camano Ortuzar Iker, (Sp) 3.0
  3. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose, (Sp)  8.5
  4. De La Fuente Rasilla David, (Sp)  6.0
  5. Duran Daroca Arkaitz, (Sp) 1.5
  6. Lobato Elvira Ruben, (Sp) 1.5
  7. Mejias Leal Javier, (Sp) 1.5
  8. Piepoli Leonardo, (I) 8.0
  9. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco José, (Sp) 7.5
Team CSC
  1. Sastre Candil Carlos, (Sp)  18.5
  2. Blaudzun Michael, (Dk) 1.5
  3. Cuesta Lopez De Castro Inigo, (Sp) 3.5
  4. Gustov Volodymir, (Ukr) 1.5
  5. Kolobnev Alexandr, (Rus) 3.0
  6. Kroon Karsten, (Nl) 6.5
  7. Ljungqvist Marcus, (S) 1.5
  8. Sörensen Chris, (Dk) 1.5
  9. Vande Velde Christian, (USA) 1.5
Team Milram
  1. Jurco Matej Svk 3.0
  2. Lancaster Brett, (Aus) 2.5
  3. Müller Martin, (G) 1.5
  4. Petacchi Alessandro, (I)  14.0
  5. Rigotto Elia, (I) 1.5
  6. Sacchi Fabio, (I) 1.5
  7. Schröder Björn, (G) 1.5
  8. Velo Marco, (I) 1.5
  9. Zabel Erik, (G) 8.5
T-Mobile Team
  1. Baumann Eric, (G) 5.0
  2. Bernucci Lorenzo, (I) 3.5
  3. Davis Scott, (Aus) 1.5
  4. Grabsch Bert, (G) 1.5
  5. Greipel André, (G) 1.5
  6. Guerini Giuseppe, (I) 4.0
  7. Klier Andreas, (G) 5.5
  8. Korff André, (G) 1.5
  9. Schreck Stephan, (G) 3.0