clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

CSC Invitational Preview

New, 12 comments

Rahsaan Bahati wins the 2007 CSC Invitational

Sunday will bring us the National Racing Calendar event that has become the unofficial kick-off to Philly Week - the 11th edition of the CSC Invitational. Starting off as the Clarendon Cup in 1998, this race has developed into one of the premiere pro crits in the US. Over the years, this race has attracted impressive squads from T-Mobile, CSC, and Postal/Discovery. It has also served as a showcase for strong domestic talents from the likes of Navigators, Jelly Belly, and Rock Racing. If you're in the area, you'll not regret coming to check it out. Why? Well, take a look at the map (and more!) on the other side of the jump:

 

That's turn after turn after turn on a circuit that rewards all-out efforts from riders who are able to balance on the edge for 100km. It's a relatively flat course (tho' you may disagree after your 50th pass through the slow long rise that makes up the start/finish straight), but the technical nature is very unforgiving (you'll want to click there). On top of all of that, it's going to be hot - we're looking at a high of 85 degrees (that's 27°C). Local racer Unholy Rouleur recently reminded me of last year's CSC team, a supertalented Euro-based squad that nonetheless suffered disproportionately in similar heat.

Pro Men's Field

There are two ProTour teams in the men's race (100km) this year - CSC and Team High Road. Unfortunately for the fans, CSC didn't bring its heavy guns this year (previous years have included Bobby Julich and JJ Haedo, among others). While Team High Road's George Hincapie won't be making an appearance here this year, but they may be able to shine with Greg Henderson (who had some good days in Georgia, not too long ago). The ProTour teams won't be the fan favorites of this race, though - Slipstream and Rock Racing will be battling for that title. Slipstream's bringing Magnus Backstedt, Tyler Farrar and Martin Maaskrant. Rock Racing is returning 2007 winner Rahsaan Bahati. With Freddy Rodriguez on the roster, too, you have to wonder who's been tapped to win this for Rock Racing, though. And the talent isn't just concentrated in these four teams. Colavita-Sutter Home returns with the Sebastian Haedo-Kyle Wamsley duo (who won the near by U.S. Air Force Cycling Classic last month). Health Net-Maxxis, which has been a factor in this race for as long as I can remember, brings Rory Sutherland, Kirk O'Bee, and Karl Menzies. Toyota-United's Dominque Rollin will be all by himself on the course, as the rest of his team (with perennial favs Dominquez and Stevic) will competing in the Tulsa Tough this weekend. The rest of the men's roster is available below.

Pro Women's Race

The women's race (50km) will be especially interesting, with Team High Road's Ina Teutenberg, Colavita-Sutter Home's Tina Pic, and Cheerwine's Laura Van Gilder facing off against each other. Between the three of them, they've amassed 13 podium places over the history of this race. This includes one win for Pic, two wins for Teutenberg, and three wins for Van Guilder. You have to wonder what the odds are for one of them *not* to win.

I wish I could talk more about the women's field, but as is common with too many races, the women's info seems to be an afterthought and a full roster isn't yet available. Teams will include Aaron's Corporate Furnishings, Cheerwine, Colavita Sutter Home, Team TIBCO, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team, Team Advil-Chapstick, Van Deissel, PCIM, Team Kenda Tire and Team High Road.

Schedule The pro women's race starts at 10:15am. The pro men's race starts at 12:15pm. If you're coming, the Metro will be your best bet - the Clarendon stop is smack in the middle of the course. If you're driving in, the Market Commons parking garage is probably your easiest bet (or you could park at my house and we'll walk over. But you'll have to carry some of my cameras).

Men's Pro Roster

ROCK RACING (USA) D.S. Mariano Friedick
1 USA BAHATI, RASHAAN*
2 USA CLINGER, DAVID
3 USA CREED, MICHAEL
4 AUS DAWSON, PETER
5 USA LEOGRANDE, KYLE
6 USA NAPOLITANO, RUDOLPH
7 USA RODRIGUEZ, FRED
8 USA WISOVITCH, JEREMIAH
*2007 CSC Invitational Winner

TEAM CSC (DEN)
11 DEN STEENSEN, ANDRÉ
12 DEN BØCHMAN, LASSE
13 DEN BRESHCEL, MATTI
14 AUS GOSS, MATTHEW
15 DEN KLOSTERGAARD, KASPER
16
17
18

KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/MEDIFAST (USA) D.S. Jonas Carney
21 USA BAJADALI, ANDREW
22 USA CANDELARIO, ALEX
23 CAN GILBERT, MARTIN
24 USA KING, BEN
25 CAN LACOMBE, KEVEN
26 USA MUMFORD, JONATHAN
27 CAN VEILLEUX, DAVID
28 USA SUNDT, JONATHAN

SLIPSTREAM-CHIPOTLE p/b H30 (USA) D.S. Chann McRae
31 SWE BACKSTEDT, MAGNUS
32 USA COZZA, STEVEN
33 USA FRIEDMAN, MIKE
34 USA FRISCHKORN, WILL
35 NED MAASKRANT, MARTIN
36 AUS CALDWELL, BLAKE
37 USA FARRAR, TYLER
38 USA DONALD, JASON

TEAM TYPE 1 (USA) D.S.Edwig Von Beamon
41 TRI ABRAHAM, EMILE
42 USA ANTHONY, JESSE
43 AUS BROOKS, BEN
44 AUS CALABRIA, FABIO
45 MEX ADALPE. MOISES
46 USA ELDRIDGE, JOE
47 UKR KOBZARENKO, VALERIY
48 AUS WILSON, MATT

JITTERY JOES (USA) D.S. Jesse Lawler
51 AUS CANTWELL, JON
52 USA ELKEN, EVAN
53 USA HARTLEY, CHAD
54 AUS STEVENSON, CODY
55 USA HENRY, TIM
56 AUS WILSON, TRENT
57 USA BARRILLEAUX, JARED

TOSHIBA-SANTO pb HERBALIFE (USA) D.S. Gustavo Carrillo
61 USA SWEETING,BOBBY
62 COL PARRA, JOHN FREDY
63 COL DURANGO, JOHN
64 USA TALENSKY, ANDREW
65 USA HEKMAN, MARK
66 USA VAILLANCOURT, DANIEL
67 SCG PREDRAG, PROKIC

RITE AID PRO CYCLING pb SHEBELL & SHEBELL (USA) D.S. Jon Wirsing
71 USA BARROWS, CLAYTON
72 USA ERDELYI, JONATHAN
73 GER GENG, RICHARD
74 USA KINCAID, STEPHAN
75 USA LEA, BOBBY
76 ARG PALMA, GUIDO
77 NZL WATSON, MILES
78 USA ELLISTON, BILL

TEAM HIGH ROAD (USA) D.S. Tristan Hoffman
81 NOR BOASSON HAGEN, EDVALD
82 USA DEVINE, JOHN
83 GBR HAMMOND, ROGER
84 NZL HENDERSON, GREG
85 NED KNAVEN, SERVAIS
86 GER MARTIN, TONY
87 ESP REYNES MIMO, VINCENTE
88

COLAVITA OLIVE OIL/ SUTTER HOME (USA) D.S. Sebastian Alexandre
101 ARG ARTACHO, GUSTAVO
102 ARG HAEDO, Lucas Sebastian**
103 ARG BORRAJO, ANIBAL
104 ITA DAMIANI,LUCA
105 ITA FRATTINI, DAVIDE
106 USA WAMSLEY, KYLE
107 CUB AMARAN, LUIS
108 USA GUPTILL, ANDREW
**2008 USAFCC

Winner DLP Racing (USA) D.S. Jonathon Kane
111 USA CODDINGTON, JOEY
112 USA HOWE, MATTHEW
113 USA PENDRY, CHARLES
114 USA JACKSON, SCOTT
115 USA JOHNSON, BOYD
116 USA JUDY, CHRIS
117 USA NIELSEN, OWEN
118 USA NANKERVIS, THOMAS

JELLY BELLY (USA) D.S. Danny Van Haute
121 AUS RICE, MATTY
122 AUS SANDERSON, NIC
123 USA VAN ULDEN, BERNARD
124 USA REISTAD, NICK
125 USA HUFF, BRAD
126 USA POWERS, JEREMY
127
128

HEALTHNET pb MAXXIS (USA) D.S. Mike Tamayo
131 AUS SUTHERLAND, RORY
132 AUS MENZIES, KARL
133 USA PIPP, FRANK
134 USA O'BEE, KIRK
135 USA MURPHY, JOHN
136 USA GRITTERS, KYLE
137
138

CALYON (CAN) D.S. Marc-Wayne Addison
141 CAN VIVES, MAXIME
142 CAN VIVES, CHARLY
143 CAN ROY, MATHIEU
144 USA NORTON, MIKE
145
146
147
148

BISSELL (USA) D.S. Mark Olsen/Glen Mitchell
151 POR CORREIA, JOAO
152 USA HOWARD, STEVEN
153 USA PELTONEN, GARRETT
154 USA ZWIZANSKI, SCOTT
155
156
157
158

SUCCESSFULLIVING pb PARKPRE (USA) D.S. Steve Hegg
161 ITA BAZZANA, ALESSANDRO
162 CAN DIONNE, CHARLES
163 ARG ESCUELA, RICARDO
164 USA GRABINGER, MICHAEL
165 USA O'REILLY, CODY
166 USA WHITE, BRAD
167 USA GUNN, CURTIS
168 DEN JENSEN, BRIAN

TIME PRO CYCLING (USA) D.S. Erik Saunders
171 USA HAMBLEN, JON
172 USA SOLADAY, TOM
173 USA STOOP, MIKE
174 USA MYERSON, ADAM
175 USA BARLEVAV, ERIK
176 USA GUTTENPLAN, DAVID
177 USA BAKER, ANDY
178 USA SIMES, JACKIE

BATTLEY HARLEY DAVIDSON (USA) D.S. Tom Buzas
181 USA BAKER, KECK
182 USA BUTTS, BRIAN
183 USA DEWALD, RYAN
184 USA FADER, EVAN
185 USA FUENTES, DAVE
186 USA HUTCHESON, CHUCK
187 USA LANGLEY, RUSS
188 USA PAGE, JONATHAN

TOYOTA UNITED (USA)
191 CAN ROLLIN, DOMINIQUE