clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Giro d'Italia Stage 16 .... LIVE

New, 403 comments

Vuelta-live_mediumIn our series "Spectacular shit you won't see anywhere but in the Giro" we have now come to the Plan de Corones Timetrial. This 12,9 km challenge exposes the riders to gradients of up to 24% and a final 5,3 km of gravel road. After partying hard on grappa and pine nuts, following his smart pick on the Zoncolan, a cocky Podicci calls this one for Michele Scarponi.

Live video at 14:00 ?CEST (08:00 AM US EDT, 22:00 AUS EST)

Look for links at , steephillcyclingfansMyp2p, and BVLS.  

Official site , Startlist , Map , Profile, Starttimes on the flip:

1. Group
Marco Frapporti - Colnago-CSF Inox 10.30 
Marco Corti - Footon-Servetto 10.31 
Cameron Meyer - Garmin - Transitions 10.32 
Stefano Pirazzi - Colnago-CSF Inox 10.33 
Gabriel Rasch - Cervelo Test Team 10.34 
Damien Gaudin - Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10.35 
Mikhail Ignatiev - Team Katusha 10.36 
Rick Flens - Rabobank 10.37 
Frantisek Rabon - Team HTC - Columbia 10.38 
Dario Andriotto - Acqua & Sapone 10.39 
Christopher Sutton - Sky Professional Cycling Team 10.40 
Michael Mørkøv - Team Saxo Bank 10.41 
Alessandro Spezialetti - Lampre-Farnese Vini 10.42 
Graeme Brown - Rabobank 10.43 
Marcel Sieberg - Team HTC - Columbia 10.44 
Maciej Bodnar - Liquigas-Doimo 10.45 
Svein Tuft - Garmin - Transitions 10.46 
Michael Albasini - Team HTC - Columbia 10.47 
Addy Engels - Quick Step 10.48 
Lucas Sebastian Haedo - Team Saxo Bank 10.49 
Julian Dean - Garmin - Transitions 10.50 
Ignatas Konovalovas - Cervelo Test Team 10.51 
Mathieu Claude - Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10.52 
Vicente Reynes Mimo - Team HTC - Columbia 10.53 
Luke Roberts - Team Milram 10.54 
Michael Schär - BMC Racing Team 10.55 
Mauro Facci - Quick Step 10.56 
Olivier Kaisen - Omega Pharma-Lotto 10.57 
Ermanno Capelli - Footon-Servetto 10.58 
Edward King - Cervelo Test Team 10.59 
Alessandro Bertolini - Androni Giocattoli 11.00 
Julien Fouchard - Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 11.01 
Yukiya Arashiro - Bbox Bouygues Telecom 11.02 
Nico Sijmens - Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 11.03 
Pablo Lastras Garcia - Caisse d'Epargne 11.04 
Jos Van Emden - Rabobank 11.05 
Danilo Wyss - BMC Racing Team 11.06 
Murilo Antonio Fischer - Garmin - Transitions 11.07 
Guillaume Le Floch - Bbox Bouygues Telecom 11.08 
Michiel Elijzen - Omega Pharma-Lotto 11.09 
Matthias Brandle - Footon-Servetto 11.10 
Markus Fothen - Team Milram 11.11 
Francesco Reda - Quick Step 11.12 
Andre Greipel - Team HTC - Columbia 11.13 
Fabio Sabatini - Liquigas-Doimo 11.14 
Alan Marangoni - Colnago-CSF Inox 11.15 
Tom Stamsnijder - Rabobank 11.16 
Daniel Lloyd - Cervelo Test Team 11.17 
Marco Velo - Quick Step 11.18 
Marco Marzano - Lampre-Farnese Vini 11.19 
Brent Bookwalter - BMC Racing Team 11.20 
Mathew Hayman - Sky Professional Cycling Team 11.21 
Damien Monier - Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 11.22 

2. Group
Kalle Kriit - Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 12.50 
Simone Stortoni - Colnago-CSF Inox 12.51 
Sebastien Hinault - AGR La Mondiale 12.52 
Leonardo Bertagnolli - Androni Giocattoli 12.53 
Christopher Froome - Sky Professional Cycling Team 12.54 
Gorazd Stangelj - Astana 12.55 
Danilo Hondo - Lampre-Farnese Vini 12.56 
Mickael Buffaz - Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 12.57 
Yuriy Krivtsov - AGR La Mondiale 12.58 
David Loosli - Lampre-Farnese Vini 12.59 
Inigo Cuesta Lopez - Cervelo Test Team 13.00 
Robert Forster - Team Milram 13.01 
Gilberto Simoni - Lampre-Farnese Vini 13.02 
Florian Stalder - BMC Racing Team 13.03 
Roman Kireyev - Astana 13.04 
Tiziano dall'Antonia - Liquigas-Doimo 13.05 
Serguei Klimov - Team Katusha 13.06 
Craig Lewis - Team HTC - Columbia 13.07 
Cameron Wurf - Androni Giocattoli 13.08 
Anders Lund - Team Saxo Bank 13.09 
Federico Canuti - Colnago-CSF Inox 13.10 
Matteo Bono - Lampre-Farnese Vini 13.11 
Luca Mazzanti - Team Katusha 13.12 
Gregory Henderson - Sky Professional Cycling Team 13.13 
Remi Cusin - Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 13.14 
Leonardo Duque - Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 13.15 
Nicki Sørensen - Team Saxo Bank 13.16 
Daniele Righi - Lampre-Farnese Vini 13.17 
Matthias Russ - Team Milram 13.18 
William Bonnet - Bbox Bouygues Telecom 13.19 
Sylvester Szmyd - Liquigas-Doimo 13.20 
Alessandro Vanotti - Liquigas-Doimo 13.21 
Xabier Zandio Echaide - Caisse d'Epargne 13.22 
Matthew Lloyd - Omega Pharma-Lotto 13.23 
Volodymir Gustov - Cervelo Test Team 13.24 
David Moncoutie - Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 13.25 
Alessandro Bisolti - Colnago-CSF Inox 13.26 
Alessandro Donati - Acqua & Sapone 13.27 
Cayetano Sarmiento - Acqua & Sapone 13.28 
Sebastian Lang - Omega Pharma-Lotto 13.29 
Markus Eibegger - Footon-Servetto 13.30 
Ludovic Turpin - AGR La Mondiale 13.31 
Rubens Bertogliati - Androni Giocattoli 13.32 
Carlos Jose Ochoa - Androni Giocattoli 13.33 
Arnold Jeannesson - Caisse d'Epargne 13.34 
Gustav Erik Larsson - Team Saxo Bank 13.35 
Francesco Failli - Acqua & Sapone 13.36 
Steven Cummings - Sky Professional Cycling Team 13.37 
Matteo Tosatto - Quick Step 13.38 
Andriy Grivko - Astana 13.39 
Jackson Rodriguez - Androni Giocattoli 13.40 
Alberto Losada Alguacil - Caisse d'Epargne 13.41 

3. Group
Vasil Kiryienka - Caisse d'Epargne 15.10 
Daniel Martin - Garmin - Transitions 15.11 
Marcel Wyss - Cervelo Test Team 15.12 
Massimo Codol - Acqua & Sapone 15.13 
Andrei Amador Bikkazakova - Caisse d'Epargne 15.14 
Michael Barry - Sky Professional Cycling Team 15.15 
Josep Jufre Pou - Astana 15.16 
Jerome Pineau - Quick Step 15.17 
Filippo Pozzato - Team Katusha 15.18 
Juan Horrach Rippoll - Team Katusha 15.19 
Charles Wegelius - Omega Pharma-Lotto 15.20 
Giampaolo Caruso - Team Katusha 15.21 
Branislau Samoilau - Quick Step 15.22 
Daniel Moreno Fernandez - Omega Pharma-Lotto 15.23 
Johann Tschopp - Bbox Bouygues Telecom 15.24 
Yury Trofimov - Bbox Bouygues Telecom 15.25 
Thomas Voeckler - Bbox Bouygues Telecom 15.26 
Rigoberto Uran Uran - Caisse d'Epargne 15.27 
Vladimir Miholjevic - Acqua & Sapone 15.28 
Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez - Androni Giocattoli 15.29 
Laurent Didier - Team Saxo Bank 15.30 
Steven Kruijswijk - Rabobank 15.31 
Chris Sørensen - Team Saxo Bank 15.32 
Evgeni Petrov - Team Katusha 15.33 
Jan Bakelandts - Omega Pharma-Lotto 15.34 
Pieter Weening - Rabobank 15.35 
Hubert Dupont - AGR La Mondiale 15.36 
Iban Mayoz Echeverria - Footon-Servetto 15.37 
Stefano Garzelli - Acqua & Sapone 15.38 
Bradley Wiggins - Sky Professional Cycling Team 15.39 
Francis De Greef - Omega Pharma-Lotto 15.40 
Xavier Tondo Volpini - Cervelo Test Team 15.41 
Valerio Agnoli - Liquigas-Doimo 15.42 
Dario David Cioni - Sky Professional Cycling Team 15.43 
John Gadret - AGR La Mondiale 15.44 
Mauricio Ardila Cano - Rabobank 15.45 
Alexander Efimkin - AGR La Mondiale 15.46 
Dario Cataldo - Quick Step 15.49 
Bauke Mollema - Rabobank 15.52 
Vladimir Karpets - Team Katusha 15.55 
Marco Pinotti - Team HTC - Columbia 15.58 
Damiano Cunego - Lampre-Farnese Vini 16.01 
Robert Kiserlovski - Liquigas-Doimo 16.04 
Linus Gerdemann - Team Milram 16.07 
Michele Scarponi - Androni Giocattoli 16.10 
Vincenzo Nibali - Liquigas-Doimo 16.13 
Alexandre Vinokourov - Astana 16.16 
Cadel Evans - BMC Racing Team 16.19 
Carlos Sastre Candil - Cervelo Test Team 16.22 
Ivan Basso - Liquigas-Doimo 16.25 
Richie Porte - Team Saxo Bank 16.28 
David Arroyo Duran - Caisse d'Epargne 16.31