clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Speed weekend videos - Borsele ITT & road races, Dwars door Westhoek & more!

New, 14 comments

Such a big weekend of racing, with the first elite women's ITT of the year (albeit non-UCI), lots of road racing, junior racing and USA crits.... Click through to the links for more information, but here are the videos. My huge thanks to everyone who found information on these races - and of course, add anything more to the comments!

Omloop van Borsele

So much racing in Zeeland this weekend!

The ITT

The ITT isn't UCI, but it's an important competition for the Dutch women, as it's one of their Federation races - and since most of the peloton is racing the next day, it has a fantastic field....  including, of course, Ellen van Dijk getting her first opportunity to show off all her ITT rainbows - we definitely can't miss the World Champion!

1.   Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, 0:26:48.62
2.   Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized-lululemon, + 08.74
3.   Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon, + 12.68
4.   Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, + 12.88
5.   Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabobank-Liv,  + 17.48
6.   Shara Gillow (Aus) ORICA-AIS, + 34.28
7.   Roxane Kentemann (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 35.79
8.   Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized-lululemon, + 40.57
9.   Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) ORICA-AIS, + 45.13
10. Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank-Liv,  + 56.69

Ticker for how the race happened - Photos on the race website - Photos of SportfotoFull results - ORICA report

***

Elite women's road race

I really, really loved Chloe Hosking's blog about this race - before you do anything else, read that!  I am really interested in the Rabo & Boels tactics as described in this, and in the links below....  What do you think?

<object width="425" height="350" class="mceItemFlash"> <param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/cG6rdhkl4Bg"></param> <param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param> <embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/cG6rdhkl4Bg" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="425" height="350"></embed> </object>

FIVE MINUTES MORE VIDEO - including separate Chloe interview - on Omroep Zeeland

1. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products, 2:57:43
2. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Liv-Shimano, s.t.
3. Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, s.t.
4. Leah Kichmann (Can) Canada, s.t.
5. Martina Zwick (Ger) Bigla, s.t.
6. Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) Rabobank-Liv, s.t.
7. Gracie Elvin (Aus) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
8. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico-Faren. s.t.
9. Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, s.t.
10. Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, s.t.

Full ticker of the women's race - Photos on the race website - race results - Photos on Sportfoto, and the finaih-line shot is one of my favourite of the year!

Ellen van Dijk race report and photos - ORICA race report and photos -

***

Junior women's stage race

It's always fun to see that the junior women are just as attacky as the senior women!  It's always an interesting set-up, with national teams from European countries going up against a load of Dutch, and a handful of Belgian teams - it's interesting that the young Dutchies can still do so well.  You can read how the races unfolded in the tickers - but it's basically like this:  flat, corners, windattack, attack, attack, ATTACK! ATTTTAAAACCCKKK!!!!! ATTTTTTTAAAAACCCCCKKK!!!!!!! The future of the sport is in good hands!

Race photos on Sportfoto.nl

Stage 1 ITT

1.   Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Jan van Arckel, 0:19:36.68
2.   Grace Garner (GBr) Great Britain, + 00:01.19
3.   Melissa Lowther (GBr) Great Britain, + 02.01
4.   Eva Maria Palm (Bel) Belgium, + 06.16
5.   Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Zuid Oost Nederland, + 07.64
6.   Chanella Stougje (Ned) Mixed team AHOY-Bollenstreek, + 12.04
7.   Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Belgium, + 13.93
8.   Anouk Rijff (Ned) Zuid Oost Nederland, + 18.16
9.   Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Belgium, + 18.18
10. Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Denmark, + 22.61

Stage 1 ITT photos - ticker - results

***

Stage 2

Video of the finish-line - Stage 2 photos (love Ellen firing the starting pistol!) - ticker - results

1.   Amalie Diderikson (Den) Denmark, 1:56:20
2.   Chanella Stougje (Ned) Mixed team AHOY-Bollenstreek, s.t.
3.   Marjolein van 't Geloof (Ned) Mixed team AHOY-Bollenstreek, s.t.
4.   Fien Delbaere (Bel) Isorex, s.t.
5.   Julia Karlsson (Swe) Team Skane, s.t.
6.   Frida Knutsson (Swe) Team Skane, s.t.
7.   Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Belgium, s.t.
8.   Kim Lahaije (Ned) WV De Jonge Renner, s.t.
9.   Kato Zegers (Bel) Koninklijke Balen, s.t.
10. Grace Garner (GBr) Great Britain, s.t.

***

Stage 3

Video of the finish-line - Stage 3 photos - ticker - results

1.   Amalie Diderikson (Den) Denmark, 1:48:48
2.   Grace Garner (GBr) Great Britain, s.t.
3.   Marjolein van 't Geloof (Ned) Mixed team AHOY-Bollenstreek, s.t.
4.   Fianna Stenveld (Ned) NWVG Bike4Air/Olympia, s.t.
5.   Frida Knutsson (Swe) Team Skane, s.t.
6.   Jip van den Bos (Ned) Hoornse RTC Mixed team, s.t.
7.   Lara Defour (Bel) Koninklijke Balen, s.t.
8.   Bryony van Velzen (Ned) TWC de Kempen, s.t.
9.   Julia Karlsson (Swe) Team Skane, s.t.
10. Chanella Stougje (Ned) Mixed team AHOY-Bollenstreek, s.t.

Grace Garner won every jersey going - and there's a history of young Brits doing well here, with Laura Trott, Hannah Barnes and Elinor Barker winning 2010-2012....  will we see more Junior rainbows from the Garner family?

General Classification

1.   Grace Garner (GBr) Great Britain, 4:04:34
2.   Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Jam van Arckel, + 00:07
3.   Chanella Stougje (Ned) Mixed team AHOY-Bollenstreek, + 00:14
4.   Eva Maria Palm (Bel) Belgium, s.t.
5.   Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Zuid Oost Nederland, + 00:16
6.   Amalie Diderikson (Den) Denmark, + 00:22
7.   Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Belgium, + 00:24
8.   Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Belgium, s.t.
9.   Megan Baker (GBr) Wales, + 00:42
10. Manon Lloyd (GBr) Wales, + 00:45

***

Dwars door Westhoek

2.5 minutes video of the race

1.   Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, 3:17:10
2.   Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, + 00:12
3.   Lucy Garner (GBr) Liv-Shimano, s.t.
4.   Thalita de Jong (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, s.t.
5.   Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) Rabobank-Liv, s.t.
6.   Melissa Hoskins (Aus) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
7.   Aleksandra Chekina (Rus) Russia, s.t.
8.   Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado de Mexico-Faren. s.t.
9.   Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
10. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Bigla, s.t.

Full results - ORICA race report and photosphotos on sportfoto.nl -

***

USA Crits

Athens Orthopaedic Clinic Twilight Crit

<object width="425" height="350" class="mceItemFlash"> <param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/pwyKcVfzWNA"></param> <param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param> <embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/pwyKcVfzWNA" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="425" height="350"></embed> </object>

Full results

***

Historic Roswell Crit

<object width="425" height="350" class="mceItemFlash"> <param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/7KxYDPCazho"></param> <param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param> <embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/7KxYDPCazho" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="425" height="350"></embed> </object>

Full results

***

Heal fast, Chloe McConville

Huge sympathy & GET WELL SOON to Aussie rider Chloe McConville, who's had to cut her Euro season short due to blood clots of her lungs.  You might remember Chloe as the rider who started the winning move on Energiewacht Tour stage 3a - she did that with clots?  I very much hope she heals fast and comes back stronger!

***

Anything else you've seen?  Add it to the comments!

Next